Asian Games 2023 India schedule on 6 October

Date:

Share post:

Archery

  • Medal event: Recurve women’s team quarter-finals, semi-finals and medal matches (Team India: Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur) – 6:10 AM onwards
  • Medal event: Recurve men’s team quarter-finals, semi-finals and medal matches (Team India: Atanu Das, Dheeraj Bommadevara, Tushar Shelke) – 11:00 AM onwards

Badminton

  • Men’s singles semi-finals (HS Prannoy) – 6:30 AM onwards
  • Men’s doubles semi-finals (Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy) – 6:30 AM onwards

Bridge

  • Medal event: Men’s team final sessions 4 to 6: India vs Hong Kong China – 6:30 AM onwards

Canoe slalom

  • Medal event: Men’s canoe semi-finals and final (Vishal Kewat) – 6:30 AM onwards
  • Medal event: Women’s kayak semi-finals and final (Shikha Chouhan) – 7:16 AM onwards

Chess

  • Men’s team round 8 (Gukesh D, Vidit Gujrathi, Arjun Erigaisi, Pentala Harikrishna, Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa) – 12:30 PM onwards
  • Women’s team round 8 (Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Vantika Agrawal, Savitha Shri B) – 12:30 PM onwards

Cricket

  • Men’s semi-finals: India vs Bangladesh – 6:30 AM

Equestrian

  • Medal event: Jumping individual (Tejas Dhingra, Kirat Singh Nagra, Yash Nensee) – 6:30 AM onwards

Hockey

  • Medal event: Men’s final: India vs Japan – 4:00 PM

Ju-jitsu

  • Medal event: Women’s -52kg (Rohini Kalam, Anupama Swain) – 6:30 AM onwards
  • Medal event: Women’s -57kg (Nikita Choudhary, Angitha Shyju) – 6:30 AM onwards

Kabaddi

  • Women’s team semi-finals: India vs Nepal – 7:00 AM
  • Men’s team semi-finals: India vs Pakistan – 12:30 PM

Roller skating

  • Ladies artistic single free skating short program (Sai Samhitha Akulai, Greeshma Dontara) – 6:30 AM onwards

Sepaktakraw

  • Men’s regu preliminary Group B: India vs Myanmar – 6:30 AM
  • Men’s regu semi-finals: If India qualifies – 11:30 AM
  • Women’s regu semi-finals: If India qualifies – 1:00 PM

Soft tennis

  • Men’s and women’s singles preliminary group matches (Aniket Chirag Patel, Jay Meena, Aadhya Tiwari, Raga Sri Kulandaivelu Manogarbabu) – 7:30 AM onwards

Sport climbing

  • Men’s boulder and lead semi-finals and final (Aman Verma, Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath) – 6:30 AM onwards

Volleyball

  • Women’s classification 9-12: India vs Mongolia – 8:00 AM

Wrestling

  • Medal events: Women’s freestyle 62kg (Sonam Malik), 68kg (Radhika), 76kg (Kiran); Men’s Freestyle: 57kg (Aman Sehrawat), 65kg (Bajrang Punia) – 7:30 AM onwards

Featured Image: Firstpost

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Related articles

Guests experience SailGP up close at immersive New York preview event

SailGP announces it will return to the Big Apple in 2025 in its Season 5 calendar NEW YORK -...

IOC launches “1 in 100 Million” to celebrate the hope and inspiration of the Refugee Olympic Team for Paris 2024 

Championing the Refugee Olympic Team as they get set to compete at the Olympic Games Paris 2024 , the International Olympic Committee...

Thailand Open 2024: Chirag-Satwik storms into semifinal after beating Junaidi-King

Bangkok , May 17 (ANI): The Indian men's doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy stormed into...

Captains ready for World Rugby HSBC Sevens Challenger final round

Captains of the 12 women’s and 12 men’s teams competing in the third and final round of the...