Asian Games 2023: Medal Tally

Date:

Share post:

-Olympics

A 655-member Indian contingent participated at the Asian Games 2023 in Hangzhou, the People’s Republic of China from September 23 to October 8.

The 19th edition of the continental quadrennial multisport meet was originally scheduled for 2022 but was postponed by a year due to COVID-19.

India finished their Asian Games 2023 campaign with a record haul of 107 medals – 28 gold, 38 silver and 41 bronze.

This surpassed India’s previous record tally achieved at the last edition at Jakarta 2018, where a 570-strong Indian squad racked up 70 medals – 16 gold, 23 silver and 31 bronze.

China led the overall Asian Games 2023 medals tally with 201 gold, ahead of Japan (52) and the Republic of Korea (42).

Only four countries won over 100 medals in Hangzhou.

Shooting led the way for India at the Asian Games 2023 with an unprecedented haul of 22 medals, which included seven gold.

Athletics, headlined by Neeraj Chopra’s successful title defence in the javelin throw, came a close second with six gold along with 14 silver and nine bronze.

The archery compound team, meanwhile, clean-swept the five gold medals in the category.

The cricket and kabaddi teams also bagged two gold medals each while the men’s hockey team’s gold secured a spot at the Paris 2024 Olympics.

India also earned their first Asian Games badminton gold medal courtesy of the men’s doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy.

Squash, tennis and equestrian completed the 28 gold medals for India in Hangzhou.

In addition to medals, Hangzhou offered 74 Paris 2024 Olympic quotas – six in archery, 10 in artistic swimming, 34 in boxing, two in breaking, two in hockey, 10 in modern pentathlon, six in sailing, two in tennis and two in water polo.

India secured six quotas in all – four in boxing (Nikhat Zareen, Preeti Pawar, Parveen Hooda, Lovlina Borgohain) and one each in athletics (Kishore Jena) and men’s hockey.

Asian Games 2023: India’s medal winners

No.AthletesSportEventMedal
1Team IndiaShootingWomen’s 10m air rifle teamSilver
2Team IndiaRowingMen’s lightweight double scullsSilver
3Team IndiaRowingMen’s pairBronze
4Team IndiaRowingMen’s eightSilver
5Ramita JindalShootingWomen’s 10m air rifleBronze
6Team IndiaShootingMen’s 10m air rifle teamGold
7Team IndiaRowingMen’s fourBronze
8Team IndiaRowingMen’s quadrupleBronze
9Aishwary Pratap Singh TomarShootingMen’s 10m air rifleBronze
10Team IndiaShootingMen’s 25m rapid file pistol teamBronze
11Team IndiaCricketWomen’s T20 cricketGold
12Neha ThakurSailingGirl’s Dinghy – ILCA4Silver
13Eabad AliSailingMen’s Windsurfer – RS:XBronze
14Team IndiaEquestrianTeam dressageGold
15Team IndiaShootingWomen’s 50m rifle 3 positions teamSilver
16Team IndiaShootingWomen’s 25m pistol teamGold
17Sift Kaur SamraShootingWomen’s 50m rifle 3 positionsGold
18Ashi ChoukseyShootingWomen’s 50m rifle 3 positionsBronze
19Team IndiaShootingMen’s skeet teamBronze
20Vishnu SaravananSailingMen’s dinghy ICLA7Bronze
21Esha SinghShootingWomen’s 25m pistolSilver
22Anantjeet Singh NarukaShootingMen’s skeetSilver
23Naorem Roshibina DeviWushuWomen’s 60kg sandaSilver
24Team IndiaShootingMen’s 10m air pistol teamGold
25Anush AgarwallaEquestrianIndividual dressageBronze
26Team IndiaShootingWomen’s 10m air pistol teamSilver
27Team IndiaShootingMen’s 50m rifle 3 positions teamGold
28Team IndiaTennisMen’s doublesSilver
29Esha SinghShootingWomen’s 10m air pistolSilver
30Palak GuliaShootingWomen’s 10m air pistolGold
31Team IndiaSquashWomen’s teamBronze
32Aishwary Pratap Singh TomarShootingMen’s 50m rifle 3 positionsSilver
33Kiran BaliyanAthleticsWomen’s shot putBronze
34Team IndiaShootingMixed team 10m air pistolSilver
35Team IndiaTennisMixed doublesGold
36Team IndiaSquashMen’s teamGold
37Karthik KumarAthleticsMen’s 10,000mSilver
38Gulveer SinghAthleticsMen’s 10,000mBronze
39Aditi AshokGolfWomen’s golfSilver
40Team IndiaShootingWomen’s trap teamSilver
41Team IndiaShootingMen’s trap teamGold
42Kynan ChenaiShootingMen’s trapBronze
43Nikhat ZareenBoxingWomen’s 50kgBronze
44Avinash SableAthleticsMen’s 3000m steeplechaseGold
45Tajinderpal Singh ToorAthleticsMen’s shot putGold
46Harmilan BainsAthleticsWomen’s 1500mSilver
47Ajay Kumar SarojAthleticsMen’s 1500mSilver
48Jinson JohnsonAthleticsMen’s 1500mBronze
49Nandini AgasaraAthleticsWomen’s heptathlonBronze
50Murali SreeshankarAthleticsMen’s long jumpSilver
51Seema PuniaAthleticsWomen’s discus throwBronze
52Jyothi YarrajiAthleticsWomen’s 100m hurdlesSilver
53Team IndiaBadmintonMen’s teamSilver
54Team IndiaRoller skatingWomen’s speed skating 3000m relayBronze
55Team IndiaRoller skatingMen’s speed skating 3000m relayBronze
56Team IndiaTable tennisWomen’s doublesBronze
57Parul ChaudharyAthleticsWomen’s 3000m steeplechaseSilver
58Priti LambaAthleticsWomen’s 3000m steeplechaseBronze
59Ancy SojanAthleticsWomen’s long jumpSilver
60Team IndiaAthleticsMixed 4x400m relaySilver
61Team IndiaCanoe SprintMen’s canoe double 1000mBronze
62Preeti PawarBoxingWomen’s 54kgBronze
63Vithya RamrajAthleticsWomen’s 400m hurdlesBronze
64Parul ChaudharyAthleticsWomen’s 5000mGold
65Mohammed AfsalAthleticsMen’s 800mSilver
66Praveen ChithravelAthleticsMen’s triple jumpBronze
67Tejaswin ShankarAthleticsMen’s decathlonSilver
68Annu RaniAthleticsWomen’s javelin throwGold
69Narender BerwalBoxingMen’s +92kgBronze
70Team IndiaAthleticsMixed team race walkBronze
71Team IndiaArcheryMixed team compoundGold
72Team IndiaSquashMixed teamBronze
73Parveen HoodaBoxingWomen’s 57kgBronze
74Lovlina BorgohainBoxingWomen’s 75kgSilver
75Sunil KumarWrestlingGreco-Roman 87kgBronze
76Harmilan BainsAthleticsWomen’s 800mSilver
77Avinash SableAthleticsMen’s 5000mSilver
78Team IndiaAthleticsWomen’s 4x400m relaySilver
79Neeraj ChopraAthleticsMen’s javelin throwGold
80Kishore JenaAthleticsMen’s javelin throwSilver
81Team IndiaAthleticsMen’s 4x400m relayGold
82Team IndiaArcheryWomen’s compound teamGold
83Team IndiaSquashMixed doublesGold
84Team IndiaArcheryMen’s compound teamGold
85Saurav GhosalSquashMen’s singlesSilver
86Antim PanghalWrestlingWomen’s 53kgBronze
87Team IndiaArcheryWomen’s recurve teamBronze
88HS PrannoyBadmintonMen’s singlesBronze
89Team IndiaSepaktakrawWomen’s reguBronze
90Team IndiaArcheryMen’s recurve teamSilver
91Sonam MalikWrestlingWomen’s 62kgBronze
92Kiran BishnoiWrestlingWomen’s 76kgBronze
93Aman SehrawatWrestlingMen’s freestyle 57kgBronze
94Team IndiaBridgeMen’s teamSilver
95Team IndiaHockeyMen’s teamGold
96Aditi SwamiArcheryWomen’s compound individualBronze
97Jyothi Surekha VennamArcheryWomen’s compound individualGold
98Ojas Pravin DeotaleArcheryMen’s compound individualGold
99Abhishek VermaArcheryMen’s compound individualSilver
100Team IndiaKabaddiWomen’s kabaddiGold
101Team IndiaBadmintonMen’s doublesGold
102Team IndiaCricketMen’s teamGold
103Team IndiaKabaddiMen’s kabaddiGold
104Team IndiaHockeyWomen’s teamBronze
105Deepak PuniaWrestlingMen’s freestyle 86kgSilver
106Team IndiaChessMen’s teamSilver
107Team IndiaChessWomen’s teamSilver

India’s Asian Games 2023 medals tally:

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Shooting79622
Athletics614929
Archery5229
Squash2125
Cricket2002
Kabaddi2002
Badminton1113
Tennis1102
Equestrian1012
Hockey1012
Rowing0235
Chess0202
Wrestling0156
Boxing0145
Sailing0123
Bridge0101
Golf0101
Wushu0101
Roller skating0022
Canoe0011
Sepaktakraw0011
Table tennis0011
TOTAL283841107

Asian Games 2023 medals table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China20111171383
2Japan526769188
3South Korea425989190
4India283841107
5Uzbekistan22183171
6Chinese Taipei19202867
7Iran13212054
8Thailand12143258
9Bahrain123520
7Democratic People’s Republic of Korea11181039

Featured Image: RajNeetPG

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Related articles

China women and Uruguay men win World Rugby HSBC Sevens Challenger 2024

Four men's and women's teams qualify for the highly anticipated HSBC SVNS 2024 Grand Final and Play Off...

Olympic Qualifier Series electrifies athletes and fans in Shanghai

Following four days of world-class competition in an electric atmosphere, created by 45.000 spectators, the first stop of...

History-makers Canada claim Pacific Four Series with first-ever win over Black Ferns

Inspirational captain Sophie de Goede was lost for words after Canada beat New Zealand for the first time...

Thailand Open 2024: Chirag-Satwik storms into final after beating Ming-Tang

Bangkok , May 18 (ANI): Indian men's doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy progressed to the...