Historic Victory: Maharashtra Dominates National Games 2023 Medals Tally After 29 Years

Date:

Share post:

Maharashtra topped the National Games 2023 medals tally with 228 medals – 80 gold, 69 silvers and 79 bronze – to win the Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, which is given to the team that wins the most number of gold medals at the National Games. Maharashtra last topped the National Games medals table back in 1994.

The National Games 2023, India’s own multi-sport event inspired by the Olympics, was held in five cities in Goa – Mapusa, Margao, Panjim, Ponda and Vasco.

Athletes from 28 states, eight Union Territories and Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) competed at the 37th National Games, which was held from October 26 to November 9. Goa hosted the event for the first time in its history.

As many as 29 teams won at least one gold medal at the National Games 2023. 

Services, who topped the previous four editions of the National Games, finished second with 66 gold, 27 silver and 33 bronze medals. Haryana were third in the standings with 62 gold, 54 silver and 73 bronze.

Over 10,000 athletes – around 3,000 more than the 2022 edition in Gujarat – competed for medals across 43 sports, which included traditional Olympic disciplines as well as indigenous sports like mallakhambkho kho and kabaddi, amongst others.

Sqay martial arts, rollball, sepaktakraw, kalaripayattu, pencak silat and mini golf were added to the National Games sports programme in 2023. Yachting and taekwondo, excluded in Gujarat 2022, were back in Goa.

The Games officially got underway on October 26 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Panaji. However, badminton, weightlifting, gymnastics and some of the other disciplines started before October 26. 

Olympic swimmer Srihari Nataraj (eight gold, one silver and a bronze) was adjudged the best male athlete while gymnasts Sanyukta Prasen Kale and Pranati Nayak (four golds and one silver each) were adjudged the joint-best female athletes of the 37th National Games.

Bhavani Devi (individual sabre), Priyanka Goswami (20km race walk), Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Tejaswin Shankar (decathlon), Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (50m rifle 3P, 10m air rifle), Deepika Kumari ( recurve individual, mixed team) were among the top names to have won gold medals at the National Games 2023.

Here’s the full National Games 2023 medals table.

National Games 2023 medal tally

RankState/Union Territory/TeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Maharashtra806979228
2Services662733126
3Haryana625575192
4Madhya Pradesh373639112
5Kerala36242787
6Karnataka323237101
7Manipur30223082
8Delhi292667122
9Goa27273892
10Tamil Nadu19263277
11Punjab17263275
12Assam14202256
13Rajasthan14183466
14Jammu and Kashmir14141846
15Uttar Pradesh11243671
16Odisha10183058
17Gujarat821929
18West Bengal7232656
19Andhra Pradesh751527
20Jharkhand651425
21Arunachal Pradesh62513
22Telangana4101125
23Chandigarh48415
24Himachal Pradesh42511
25Uttarakhand3418
26Andaman and Nicobar Islands3418
27Mizoram2305
28Chhattisgarh221620
29Nagaland1348
30Bihar0358
31Puducherry0257
32Tripura0101
33Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu0022
34Lakshadweep0011
34Sikkim0011

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Related articles

Guests experience SailGP up close at immersive New York preview event

SailGP announces it will return to the Big Apple in 2025 in its Season 5 calendar NEW YORK -...

IOC launches “1 in 100 Million” to celebrate the hope and inspiration of the Refugee Olympic Team for Paris 2024 

Championing the Refugee Olympic Team as they get set to compete at the Olympic Games Paris 2024 , the International Olympic Committee...

Thailand Open 2024: Chirag-Satwik storms into semifinal after beating Junaidi-King

Bangkok , May 17 (ANI): The Indian men's doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy stormed into...

Captains ready for World Rugby HSBC Sevens Challenger final round

Captains of the 12 women’s and 12 men’s teams competing in the third and final round of the...