National Games 2023 Medal Tally: Unveiling the Champions

Date:

Share post:

-Olympics

The National Games 2023, India’s own multi-sport event inspired by the Olympics, is currently underway in five Goan cities – Mapusa, Margao, Panjim, Ponda and Vasco.

Athletes from 28 states, eight Union Territories and Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) are in action at the 37th edition of the National Games, which concludes on November 9. Goa is hosting the National Games for the first time in its history.

Maharashtra currently lead the National Games 2023 medals table with 162 medals; 60 gold, 49 silver and 53 bronze. So far, 28 teams have won at least one gold medal at the National Games 2023.

Over 10,000 athletes – around 3,000 more than the previous edition in Gujarat – are competing across 43 sports, which include traditional Olympic disciplines as well as indigenous sports like mallakhamb, kho kho and kabaddi, amongst others.

Sqay martial arts, rollball, sepaktakraw, kalaripayattu, pencak silat and mini golf have been added to the National Games sports programme this year. Yachting and taekwondo, excluded in Gujarat 2022, are back in Goa.

Though the Games officially got underway on October 26 at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Panaji, badminton, weightlifting, gymnastics and some of the other disciplines started before October 26.

Services are four-time defending National Games champions, having won in 2007, 2011 and 2015 and 2022. Last year, the Services won their title with 128 medals; 61 golds, 35 silvers and 32 bronze. As many as 29 teams won at least one gold medal at the 2022 edition.

The complete list of sports that are being competed at the National Games 2023 in Goa are as follows: aquatics, archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, beach handball, beach football, billiards and snooker, boxing, canoeing, cycling, fencing, football, gatka, golf, gymnastics, handball, hockey, judo, kabaddi, kalaripayattu, kho-kho, lagori, lawn bowls, lawn tennis, mallakhamb, mini golf, modern pentathlon, netball, pencak silat, roll ball, rowing, rugby, sepaktakraw, shooting, squay martial arts, squash, table tennis, taekwondo, triathlon, volleyball, weightlifting, wrestling, wushu, yachting, yogasana

Here’s the full National Games 2023 medals table.

National Games 2023 medal tally

RankState/Union Territory/TeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Maharashtra604953162
2Services38131566
3Haryana31233589
4Karnataka21161653
5Madhya Pradesh15272466
6Tamil Nadu12161644
7Delhi12133156
8Kerala11151440
9Chandigarh104216
10Punjab9222051
11Manipur961530
12Uttar Pradesh7101330
13Odisha6101430
14Rajasthan69621
15Andhra Pradesh621018
16West Bengal5161334
17Assam571224
18Jammu and Kashmir45918
19Gujarat41914
20Uttarakhand31913
21Goa272635
22Telangana24814
23Mizoram2204
24Arunachal Pradesh2147
25Himachal Pradesh2114
26Chhattisgarh1146
27Nagaland1124
28Andaman and Nicobar Islands1102
29Bihar0303
30Jharkhand0145
31Tripura0101
32Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu0011
32Lakshadweep0011

Featured Image: LatestLY

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Related articles

Budapest stage set for final stop of Olympic Qualifier Series 

The Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS) reaches its second, and final, stop at the Ludovika Campus in Budapest this...

Historic FIBA Intercontinental Cup, star-studded Hall of Fame ceremony will align in Singapore

SINGAPORE, 18 JUNE 2024 – Basketball fever will light up Singapore this September as the international fraternity comes together...

IOC EB proposes creation of “Olympic Esports Games” to IOC Session

The Executive Board (EB) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) is proposing the creation of “Olympic Esports Games”...

Singapore Open Virtual Taekwondo Championships celebrates successful first edition

Singapore Taekwondo Federation looks to continue good momentum ahead of November’s inaugural World Virtual Taekwondo Championships here. SINGAPORE, 9...