Asian Games 2023: Schedule for 28th September

Date:

Share post:

Artistic gymnastics

  • Women’s vault final (Pranati Nayak) – 12:00 PM

Badminton

  • Women’s team Round of 16 (PV Sindhu, Ashmita Chaliha, Anupama Upadhyaya, Malvika Bansod, Gayatri Gopichand/Treesa Jolly, Ashwini Ponnappa/Tanisha Crasto): India vs Mongolia – 6:30 AM onwards

Boxing

  • Women’s 60kg Round of 16: Jaismine (IND) vs Ashour Hadeel Ghazwan (KSA) – 12:00 PM
  • Men’s 51kg Round of 16: Deepak (IND) vs Tsuboi T (JAP) – 5:30 PM
  • Men’s 71kg Round of 16: Nishant Dev (IND) vs Bui PT (VIE) – 6:45 PM

Bridge

  • Men’s, women’s and mixed team round robin 1 (Indian teams) – 6:30 AM onwards

Track cycling

  • Men’s omnium (Niraj Kumar) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Men’s sprint quarter-finals to medal races – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Women’s sprint qualifying to 1/8 repechage (Mayuri Lute, Triyasha Paul) – 7:30 AM onwards

Equestrian

  • Medal event: Dressage Individual Intermediate I freestyle (Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla) – 12:30 PM onwards

Football

  • Men’s Round of 16: India vs Saudi Arabia – 5:00 PM

Golf

  • Men’s individual and team round 1 (Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, SSP Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi) – 4:00 AM onwards
  • Women’s individual and team round 1 (Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth, Pranavi Urs) – 4:00 AM onwards

Hockey

  • Preliminary Men’s Pool A: India vs Japan – 6:15 PM

Shooting

  • Medal event: 10m air pistol men’s qualification round, team medals and individual final (Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, Arjun Singh Cheema) – 6:30 AM onwards
  • Medal event: Skeet mixed team qualification, bronze and gold medal matches (Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Ganemat Sekhon) – 6:30 AM onwards

Squash

  • Women’s team Pool B: India vs Malaysia – 10:00 AM
  • Men’s team Pool A: India vs Nepal – 1:30 PM

Swimming

  • Women’s 50m freestyle heats and final (Shivangi Sarma) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Men’s 50m butterfly (Vikram Khade) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Men’s 800m freestyle slow and fast heats (Aryan Nehra, Kushagra Rawat) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Men’s 4×100m freestyle relay (Team India) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Women’s 4×200m freestyle relay (Team India)  – 7:30 AM onwards

Table tennis

  • Men’s doubles Round of 32 (Manush Shah/Manav Thakkar and G Sathiyan/Sharath Kamal) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Mixed doubles Round of 16 (G Sathiyan/Manika Batra and Harmeet Desai/Sreeja Akula) – 7:30 AM onwards
  • Women’s singles Round of 32 (Sreeja Akula and Manika Batra) – 7:30 AM onwards

Tennis

  • Men’s doubles semi-final (Ramkumar Ramanathan and Saketh Myneni) – 11:30 AM onwards
  • Mixed doubles quarter-finals (Rohan Bopanna and Rutuja Bhosale) – 11:30 AM onwards

Wushu

  • Women’s 60kg final (Naorem Roshibina Devi) – 7:00 AM onwards

Featured Image: Sports Tiger

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Leave a Reply

Related articles

ITTF Men’s and Women’s World Cup Kicks Off in Macao After a Three-Year Hiatus

The ITTF Men’s and Women’s World Cup Macao 2024 is in full swing. Hosted at the state-of-the-art venue, Galaxy...

Singapore indoor skydivers aim for new heights with largest-ever contingent at 5th FAI World Cup of Indoor Skydiving

SINGAPORE, 15 April 2024 – Singapore will field its biggest contingent to date at an international indoor skydiving competition,...

YOURI KEULEN CLINCHES FIRST T100 TITLE AFTER DOMINANT PERFORMANCE IN SINGAPORE; AMERICAN SAM LONG GOES FROM LAST TO SECOND

SINGAPORE, 14 APRIL 2024 – A new champion was crowned at the Singapore T100 as Dutch wildcard Youri Keulen...

ASHLEIGH GENTLE CONQUERS SINGAPORE HEAT TO WIN EPIC T100 WOMEN’S RACE AGAIN

SINGAPORE, 13 APRIL 2024 – In the unforgiving Singapore heat and humidity, defending champion Ashleigh Gentle conquered not just...
%d bloggers like this: